Get Free Visa Consultation

Fill in your details and our expert will contact you shortly.

Immigration Levels Plan 2026-2028: PR Slots Ka Breakdown
05 Oct 2026 • Published By Manzil Immigration

Immigration Levels Plan 2026-2028: PR Slots Ka Breakdown

Canada 2026-2028 Immigration Levels Plan sets the permanent resident target at 380,000 per year for 2026, 2027 and 2028. The share of economic immigration rises to about 64%, while new temporary resident arrivals are reduced to 385,000 in 2026 and 370,000 in 2027 and 2028.

What Is the Immigration Levels Plan?

Every year, the Government of Canada publishes a three-year plan that says how many people it intends to welcome as permanent residents and how many temporary residents (students and workers) it will allow. The 2026-2028 plan was tabled on November 4, 2025.

Key Numbers at a Glance

Item 2026 2027 2028
Total new permanent residents 380,000 380,000 380,000
Operating range 350,000 – 420,000 350,000 – 420,000 350,000 – 420,000
Total economic class 239,800 244,700 244,700
Total family class 84,000 81,000 81,000
Refugees and protected persons 49,300 49,300 49,300
Humanitarian and other 6,900 5,000 5,000
New temporary residents 385,000 370,000 370,000
Figures from IRCC's 2026-2028 Levels Plan. Always compare with the official canada.ca table before publishing or quoting.

PR Slots Breakdown by Category

1. Economic class (about 63-64% of all PRs)
This is the biggest group. It includes Express Entry (federal high-skilled) candidates, Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) nominees, Quebec skilled workers, the Atlantic Immigration Program (4,000 in 2026), and other pilots. Reports on the plan put the federal high-skilled target at about 109,000 in 2026 and 111,000 in 2027 and 2028.

2. Family class (about 22%)
Spouses, partners and children get the largest share, with 69,000 spaces in 2026, and 66,000 in 2027 and 2028. Parents and grandparents and other family sponsorship make up the rest of the 84,000 / 81,000 totals.

3. Refugees and protected persons
Canada keeps these admissions stable at 49,300 a year.

4. Humanitarian and compassionate and other
6,900 in 2026, dropping to 5,000 in 2027 and 2028.

Francophone Immigration Targets (Outside Quebec)

The plan raises the share of French-speaking PRs outside Quebec:

Year Share of Total PR Number
2026 9% 30,267
2027 9.5% 31,825
2028 10.5% 35,175
What this means for you: French skills are a real advantage. They add CRS points and may give access to French-language category draws in Express Entry .

Temporary Residents: Big Reduction

Canada is cutting new temporary resident arrivals sharply compared with the previous plan. For 2026, the new target is 385,000, compared with a much higher number in the earlier plan. This affects:

  • International students (study permit availability and caps)
  • Temporary foreign workers
  • People hoping to move from study permit to work permit to PR

One-Time Measures for People Already in Canada

The plan includes special two-year measures to move some people already in Canada, such as certain work permit holders, to permanent residence . Reports list 33,000 PR spaces for in-Canada applicants in 2026-2027. Check IRCC's official announcements for eligibility details, because these measures have specific rules.

How the Levels Plan Affects You

If you are a skilled worker abroad:
Economic class is the largest, so Express Entry and PNP remain your best routes. Competition is high, so focus on CRS, language and categories.

If you are a student or graduate:
Fewer new student arrivals, but PR targets for those already in Canada stay strong. Canadian work experience matters more.

If you are a worker in Canada:
The in-Canada focus and CEC remain valuable. Watch for category draws and one-time measures.

If you want to sponsor a family member:
Family spaces are stable but limited. Spousal sponsorship is the biggest part.

If you speak French:
You have an edge, because francophone targets are increasing every year.

Why 380,000? The Government's Reasons

The government says it wants immigration that is sustainable, meaning it considers housing, healthcare and labour market needs. PR admissions are expected to stay at about 0.9% of Canada's population by 2028.

Past vs Present

For comparison, the earlier 2025-2027 plan targeted 395,000 PRs in 2025, 380,000 in 2026 and 365,000 in 2027. The new plan keeps 2026 at 380,000 and raises 2027 and 2028 to 380,000. Canada admitted about 393,500 PRs in 2025.

What Could Change?

  • Targets are planned numbers, not guaranteed outcomes. Actual admissions can differ.
  • IRCC may change draw sizes and categories during the year.
  • The next Levels Plan (2027-2029) is expected to be published later, so keep watching official announcements.

FAQs

Q1. How many PRs will Canada accept in 2026?
The target is 380,000, with an operating range of 350,000 to 420,000.
Q2. How much of the 2026 plan is economic immigration?
About 239,800 spaces, roughly 63-64% of the total.
Q3. Is the PR target going down?
It is stable at 380,000 for three years. It is lower than 2025's 395,000 target.
Q4. Are temporary residents being reduced?
Yes. New arrivals are targeted at 385,000 in 2026 and 370,000 in 2027 and 2028.
Q5. Does the plan help French speakers?
Yes. Francophone targets rise from 9% in 2026 to 10.5% in 2028.
Q6. Will it be easier to get PR in 2026?
Not necessarily. Targets are steady, but competition remains strong. Prepare a strong CRS profile and look for category and PNP options.
Q7. Where can I read the official plan?
On canada.ca, search "2026-2028 Immigration Levels Plan" under IRCC.

Not Sure Which PR Route Fits You?

Our experts can match your profile with the best pathway under the new Levels Plan.

Book a free consultation today
Disclaimer: This blog is for general information only and is not legal advice. Please confirm the latest numbers with IRCC.
back top